William Warren,the 2nd Earl, was granted Heptonstall Manor as past of Wakefield Manor by Henry 1st in 1107. Later in 1121 'ownership' was given by the Warrens to the Priory of Lewes [founded by the Earls Warren] in order to help provide income for the Priory. They probably sub-let the land to tenants; I've enquired of Sussex CRO whether any tenancy records of remain --without success!

Archives record the later transference of ownership of Heptonstall Manor as follows---
Priory of Lewes 1121-1534
Robert Waterhouse 1534
Anne of Cleves 1540 [given by Henry VIIII as part of divorce settlement]
John Waterhouse[reversion] 1545
Robert Waterhouse 1583
Edward Waterhouse 1598
Arthur Ingram 1609 [DDSR/30/49 Notts Archives Office]
Charles Greenwood 1626 [DDSR/1/7/5 Notts Archive Office]
William Savile 1643

HOWEVER---archival evidence at Lancashire CRO [Preston] show that the properties at Widdop, Heptonstall were NOT under Heptonstall Manor. The 2 above documents, to Arthur Ingram and Charles Greenwood record the transfer of ownership of Heptonstall Manor to them BUT THE LEASES AT PRESTON SPECIFICALLY refer to Edward Waterhouse, in 1604, SELLING 3 LEASEHOLD TENANCIES, of 4 messuages [farmsteads] to other people for the period of 2000 years !! From then on these leaseholds were 'sold on' through various families, indicating ''possession'' of the property. Ultimately, in 1826, all 3 leaseholds were purchased by Towneley Hall, Burnley, Lancs; hence the archives being at LANCASHIRE CRO rather than Yorkshire!

Analysis of archives

The archives

As in the Wadsworth section[s] I'm trying to establish which farms in the earlier leases can be matched with the named farms in the censi. Unfortunately, the leases DO NOT specify the names of the farms--apart from the 3rd leasehold which does specify LATHMANS farm-- and the census enumerators didn't follow a set, logical, route when they carried out the surveys. Following censi rarely followed the same route round either! Sometimes acreage for farms is given, but not always, and acreage did vary on some farms which may have expanded their lands or decreased them. I'm also trying to match any known occupants to their 'specific' farms.

At the end of the 'Pedigree Mitchell family' bundle the document of 1824 specifies the names, acreage and occupants of the farms-----
Lowmost Farm 67 acres occupied by Thomas Hargreaves
Second Farm 24 acres occupied by Thomas Hargreaves
Third Farm 18 acres occupied by Henry Bradshaw
Highmost Farm 42 acres occupied by James Cockcroft

Comparing this to information from the censi of 1841 and 1851 helps to 'match' a couple of the farms;
Un-named [Old Farm?]
Ladies Walk 53 acres occupied by Richard Rawsthorn
[Wood Plumpton?] occupied by Henry Bradshaw
Worlds End 42 acres occupied by James Cockcroft

Highmost Farm is at the furthest point of the farms --DEFINITELY matched with James Cockcroft at, the appropriately named, Worlds End Farm. The Third Farm, occupied by Henry Bradshaw, would appear to be Wood Plumpton. The censi confirm that the Rawthorns were at Ladies Walk 1841 to 1871; I'm presuming that the Lowmost Farm was the 'Old House', uninhabited from 1861 through to 1911.

The census returns of 1841-1871; the 1851 O.S. map [adjacent link] and the Widdop Farm map [MP41 at Halifax Archives] clearly show there were FOUR FARMS on the southern, HEPTONSTALL, side of Widdop Valley----- ---
---- 'OLD HOUSE'

Map MP15 [0f 1833]shows many fields consistent with all 4 farms being occupied in 1841.
The census of 1851 shows only 2 farms as indicated on map MP 41 [0f 1850];'Lady Walk' of 53 acres and 'Worlds End' of 42 acres.
[both Calderdale Archives]

The adjacent link--[Leaseholds 1577-1826]-show my analysis taken from the Preston documents [DDTO A/6/1-13 and DDTO A/5/1-7--all amongst the Towneley papers.

In the Preston documents, one beginning as early as 1577, the 3 leaseholds transfers can be followed. It is clear that the leaseholders were OFTEN the occupants of the farm[s] in the leases BUT NOT ALWAYS. Where they ARE different below I've 'bracketed' them on the adjacent link--''Leaseholds 1577-1826'' .

The first leasehold was of TWO farms;apart from the named leaseholders other occupants are named twice--1n 1604 the occupants were James & Abraham Crabtree-----1n 1750 the occupants were Jonathon Robinson & John Brooks--but there's no mention of NAMED farms.
The second leasehold was ONE farm; apart from named leaseholders other occupants were named twice--in 1747, John Kershaw-----in 1763, John Stansfield [previously Solomon Crabtree AND Jonathon Robertshaw [ shared occupation?]--there's no mention of a farm name.
The third leasehold was ONE farm;apart from the named leaseholders other occupants were named twice----1n 1669, John Laycock was occupier but from then on John Mitchell paid an annual rent, sub-let--which was continued by heirs through to 1695+[did he become occupant or not?]-------in 1720,the recently deceased leaseholder William Shackleton[senior] HAD occupied the farm with John Eastwood----this farm IS named in 1720 as LATHMANS --a name which does not appear on maps!!
Therefore it is NOT possible to clearly establish which leaseholds 'contained' which farms apart from the third--but which one IS/WAS Lathmans?

The documents of DDTO A/6/1-13 fall into two groups---
1. a 'pinned' book/bundle entitled 'Pedigree of Mitchell family' which records the progression of transfers of ownership of the 3 leaseholds from 1577-1826. From 1771 ownership of all 3 was in possession of Richard Mitchell and eventually the' whole ' was purchased by the Towneley Hall Estate, Burnley.
2. a collection of loose documents, mainly leases' of which some are referred to in the 'bundle' but some are NOT!

HOWEVER -----there might be a possible 'hint'?? Amongst the third leasehold documents is separate mention of a leasehold for one field of one and a half acres called 'Lathe Hill Close'. It is first mentioned in the 1604 lease between Edward Waterhouse and Simeon Crabtree-as originally being in possession by William Crabtree [the 2nd leasehold].
In 1636 the close is described as ''adjoining Richard Wadsworth's lands on the EAST, Simeon Crabtree's lands on the NORTH WEST and on the SOUTH parts, being in the occupation & tenure of Matthew Greenwood'' .

Richard Wadsworth possessed the first leasehold of 2 farms though it isn't known whether they were next to each other or separate; looking at the 1851 map the only farm which could be to be EAST of Lathe Hill Close would have to be 'Old House' [because there's no other farm east of another] suggesting that the close was somewhere in the proximity of Ladies Walk and Wood Plumpton. Also, for Simeon Crabtree's lands to be NORTH WEST that ALSO means 'the close' would have to be near to Ladies Walk and Wood Plumpton meaning that Simeon's farm was likely to be Worlds End?
The name 'LATHe Hill Close' indicates that it might be likely for it to be relatively near to LATHMANS Farm which is why Simeon wanted it? IF -'Lathe Hill Close' WAS just NORTH of Ladies Walk Farm,but belonged to Wood Plumpton's fields then all the directional information would make sense!!?? There only appears to be two fields of about one and a half acres; they both lie between Worlds End and Wood Plumpton. If you look at the adjacent link and then look at the 1851 map either one could fulfill the specifications! Above new links MP15 and MP41 haven't helped; however-John Crabtree of Skipton, descendent of Simon Crabtree and I are fairly 'happy' Lathmans is 'Worlds End Farm'!


The WYHER report below was carried out on the 'Old House' site in 1990 and confirms dating from medieval era onwards


This coin found at 'Old House' site 2013 has now been identified as a --------------- Charles 1st, silver six-pence;

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.

Get Flash Player